ISBM Mould Complete Procurement Guide 2026:
Lead Times, Steel Selection, Cavity Layout, and the 12-Point Acceptance Checklist Korean Buyers Need
An ISBM mould is a KRW 15M–90M investment with an 8–22 week lead time. Korean buyers who enter this procurement without a structured process routinely receive moulds that require expensive rework, miss delivery windows, or fail acceptance testing. Every problem in this list is preventable with the right specification and supplier management framework established before the order is placed.
14-Step Development Workflow
12-Point Acceptance Checklist
1. The ISBM Mould Procurement Landscape for Korean Buyers
Korean ISBM producers source moulds through three primary channels, each with a distinct risk and cost profile. Understanding the trade-offs before committing to a procurement channel is as important as the mould specification itself.
Korean or Taiwanese Mould Maker (Direct)
Advantages: Close communication, in-person factory audit possible, local after-sales support, faster rework turnaround.
Risk: Cost premium 15–30% over Chinese alternatives. Quality variation between Korean mould suppliers is wide — supplier selection requires factory audit, not just price comparison.
Turnkey Package from Machine Supplier
Advantages: Single-source accountability for machine-mould interface. Strongest case for first-time Korean ISBM buyers. The case for treating machine and mould as a single integrated investment is strongest when conditioning ring geometry, stretch rod length, and blow pressure port alignment are critical to the target bottle quality.
Risk: Machine supplier markup on mould. Less flexibility for subsequent moulds if relationship changes.
Chinese Mould Specialist (Lower Cost)
Advantages: 20–35% lower cost than Korean or Taiwanese sources for equivalent specification. Competitive for standard PET beverage moulds with well-defined specifications.
Risk: Longer lead times (add 3–4 weeks for customs and shipping). Remote rework management. Higher communication risk for complex specifications. On-site factory audit not practical for most Korean buyers.
2. Complete the Mould Specification Before Requesting Quotations
Korean mould buyers who request quotations before completing a detailed specification receive prices that cannot be meaningfully compared across suppliers and that will almost certainly change after the order is placed — because the supplier fills in the specification gaps with lowest-cost assumptions, and those assumptions are revised upward when the actual requirements are clarified. The minimum specification that must be complete before any quotation request:
✓
Bottle volume, body height, body OD, and neck finish standard (PCO 1881, PCO 1810, 28mm BPF, 38mm GPI, 63mm, etc.)
✓
Resin type (PET, PETG, PP, Tritan) and rPET fraction requirement if applicable
✓
Preform weight specification (to ±0.3g) — require the supplier to produce this, not guess it
✓
Required cavity count per mould station
✓
Gate type (point gate with vestige max height, or valve gate) and vestige acceptance specification
✓
Steel grade preference (718H, 2316, NAK80) or application description for grade recommendation
✓
Machine make, model, and station size — critical for mould base geometry and blow station dimensions
✓
Required mould lifespan target (in shots) and warranty expectation (months from delivery)
Korean buyers who cannot complete this list before requesting quotations should commission a preform engineering review first. Ordering a mould without complete specification is the most reliable way to receive a mould that requires expensive post-delivery rework — and rework disputes between Korean buyers and mould suppliers almost always arise from specification gaps that existed at order placement, not from supplier manufacturing failures.

3. Cavity Count: Economics vs Flexibility Trade-off
Cavity count is the single decision with the largest impact on both mould cost and per-bottle production economics. The relationship is not linear — the mould base and hot runner system are largely fixed costs regardless of cavity count, so cost-per-cavity decreases significantly from 1 to 4 to 8 cavities then levels off. But higher cavity counts reduce production flexibility for multi-SKU producers who need to changeover frequently between bottle formats.
| Contagem de cáries | Typical Mould Cost (100ml PETG) | Annual Output (10-sec, 2,500 hr) | Cost/Cavity | Best Suited Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-cavity | KRW 18–24M | 1.7M units | KRW 9–12M | <2M units/yr |
| 4-cavity | KRW 28–38M | 3.5M units | KRW 7–9.5M | 2–4M units/yr |
| 6-cavity | KRW 40–54M | 5.2M units | KRW 6.5–9M | 4–6M units/yr |
| 8-cavity | KRW 52–72M | 7.0M units | KRW 6.5–9M | 6M+ units/yr |
Table 1. Korean ISBM mould cost and output benchmarks by cavity count — 100ml PETG cosmetic bottle, 718H steel, point gate. Costs are market estimates (2026). Annual output at 2,500 production hours/year with 10-second cycle time. The cost-per-cavity advantage above 6 cavities is minimal — the primary case for 8-cavity is throughput, not cost.
The decision between 4-cavity and 6-cavity is the most consequential for most Korean ISBM producers because it determines both the machine platform requirements (4-cavity fits HGY150-V4; 8-cavity requires HGY200-V4 or above) and the minimum annual volume that justifies the mould investment. A Korean producer estimating 3.5M units per year should specify 4-cavity; if that producer subsequently needs 6M units from the same mould, they will have a capacity constraint. Building in one cavity count step above the current volume forecast is standard Korean ISBM practice for moulds expected to serve production for 5+ years.

4. Steel Grade Selection: 718H, 2316, or NAK80?
Steel grade selection determines both mould lifespan and achievable cavity surface quality — and is the most consequential material specification Korean ISBM mould buyers make. The wrong steel grade cannot be corrected after the mould is machined.
| Grau do aço | Hardness (HB) | Best Ra (μm) | Corrosion Resistance | Cost vs 718H | Correct Korean Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 718H (P20+Ni) | 330–370 | 0.04–0.08 | Poor (must chrome plate) | 1.0× (baseline) | Beverage, food, home care PET at high production volume. Not for unprotected Korean humid storage. |
| 2316 Stainless | 290–330 | 0.03–0.05 | Excellent (13% Cr) | 1.6–1.9× | K-Beauty PETG, pharmaceutical, any application with uncontrolled Korean factory humidity. No rust risk. |
| NAK80 (Daido) | 370–400 | 0.008–0.015 | Moderate (chrome required) | 2.3–2.8× | Premium K-Beauty optical PETG (Sulwhasoo, The Whoo tier). Mirror-grade Ra <0.015μm achievable. Only choice for zero-grain-relief cosmetic clarity. |
Table 2. Korean ISBM mould steel grade comparison. Korean producers who specify “standard steel” without grade confirmation typically receive 718H — which is correct for beverage and food PET production but wrong for Korean K-Beauty PETG or pharmaceutical applications where corrosion resistance and polish grade are product quality requirements.
A commonly used Korean ISBM mould construction approach that captures most of the benefit at reduced cost: specify 718H for the mould base frame (which does not contact the product) and 2316 or NAK80 for the cavity inserts only. This hybrid construction reduces the steel cost premium by 40–60% relative to a full-stainless mould while delivering the corrosion resistance and surface quality where they matter.
5. The 14-Step ISBM Mould Development Workflow

Passo 1
Bottle drawing approval
Korean buyer approves final bottle drawing with all tolerances. This is the master document — all downstream decisions reference it.
Etapa 2
Preform engineering review
Weight calculation, L/D ratio, zone wall thickness, gate type. Written deliverable before machining begins.
Step 3
Cavity layout design
Runner balance calculation, cooling channel routing, vent positions, parting line strategy.
Step 4
Korean buyer design review
Written buyer approval of mould layout. No steel procurement before this approval is received.
Step 5
Steel procurement
Specified grade (718H / 2316 / NAK80) ordered. Mill certificate obtained and filed with mould documentation.
Step 6
Roughing and semi-finishing
CNC milling of mould base, cavity pocket rough geometry, and cooling channel bores.
Step 7
EDM cavity detail
Electrical discharge machining of thread form, neck finish, and complex geometric features requiring sub-0.05mm accuracy.
Step 8
Cavity polishing
Progressive grit polishing to specification Ra. NAK80 proceeds to diamond finish; 718H to chrome plate after final polish.
Step 9
Hot runner assembly
Hot runner manifold, heaters, thermocouples, and nozzle tip assembly. All zones temperature-checked at equilibrium (±3°C target).
Step 10
CMM dimensional verification
Coordinate measuring machine inspection of all critical dimensions against drawing. Measurement report produced.
Step 11
In-house trial shots — 200 minimum
200 shots on supplier machine. Weigh 50 preforms. Measure 12 bottles. Check vestige height and parting line flash on all cavities.
Step 12
Trial sample submission
Samples and measurement report sent to Korean buyer for pre-delivery review and approval.
Step 13
Buyer acceptance testing
Buyer runs mould on production machine. 12-point acceptance checklist completed. Corrective rework scoped if required.
Step 14
Production qualification
2,000-shot stability run. Final quality records package issued. Mould approved for commercial production.
6. Lead Time Reality: What Korean Buyers Should Expect
Korean ISBM mould lead times are frequently under-stated at the proposal stage and extended after order placement. This is not uniquely a problem with Korean mould suppliers — it is an industry-wide pattern driven by mould shops quoting the best-case timeline to win the order and then managing the actual production timeline once the deposit is received. Korean buyers who build their product launch timelines around quoted lead times rather than realistic lead times consistently miss launch dates.
Korean buyers launching new products should add a 2-week schedule buffer to any published lead time for the possibility of one rework iteration. This buffer is not pessimism — it reflects the statistical reality that approximately 35% of Korean ISBM first-article moulds require at least one correction cycle before passing the buyer’s acceptance testing. Building the buffer into the project timeline costs nothing if unused and prevents a launch delay if the correction is needed.
7. Pre-Delivery Acceptance Testing Protocol
Korean buyers should require mould suppliers to complete a standardised pre-delivery test before shipping any ISBM mould. The minimum standard test is 200 continuous production shots on the supplier’s ISBM machine of equivalent class to the buyer’s production machine, followed by measurement of 30 bottles from the last 100 shots of that run for all critical dimensions and wall thickness, and submission of the measurement report with the mould.
The specification of “last 100 shots” — not the first 20 shots — is critical. Many ISBM mould quality problems manifest only after the mould reaches thermal equilibrium, which takes 80–120 shots. The mould steel, hot runner manifold, and cooling circuits all reach stable temperatures only after this warm-up period, and dimensional measurements taken on the first 20 shots do not represent production-stable performance. Korean buyers who accept trial samples from shot 1–20 consistently discover dimensional drift at their own production line warm-up — a problem that was present at the supplier but not observed because the pre-delivery test was not long enough.
O hot runner nozzle tip configuration affects gate quality in ways that are only visible after the hot runner reaches steady-state temperature. Nozzle tip thermal balance should be verified across all cavities after at least 100 shots, not after thermal ramp-up is complete. Cavity-to-cavity gate vestige variation above ±0.15mm after 100 shots indicates hot runner temperature imbalance that must be corrected before delivery.
8. The 12-Point Korean Buyer Acceptance Checklist
Korean buyers should formally complete this checklist at mould delivery before releasing the final payment installment. Each item that fails the check generates a rework scope document — the supplier must address all rework items before the mould is accepted and the final payment is released.

1
CMM dimensional report supplied — neck finish OD, thread form, support ledge OD, body height, body OD all measured and within drawing tolerance on all cavities (not average — every cavity individually).
2
Steel grade mill certificate supplied — certificate confirms grade, heat number, and Brinell hardness for each cavity insert block. Stainless grades (2316) require corrosion resistance test certificate.
3
Cavity surface Ra measured and confirmed — gloss meter or profilometer reading within specification for each cavity face. Accept criterion: within ±10% of specified Ra.
4
Hot runner temperature uniformity verified — all zones within ±3°C of setpoint at thermal equilibrium after minimum 100 shots. Cavity-to-cavity temperature balance confirmed.
5
Gate vestige height measured on all cavities — within drawing specification on every cavity individually. Accept criterion: no cavity exceeds the specified maximum vestige height by more than 0.05mm.
6
Preform weight consistency confirmed — 50-bottle weight measurement achieving mean within ±0.3g of specification; standard deviation below 0.25g.
7
Cavity-to-cavity weight balance confirmed — no single cavity producing more than ±5% deviation from the multi-cavity mean weight. Imbalance above this threshold indicates runner volume inequality that must be corrected.
8
Bottle wall thickness distribution confirmed — 8-point measurement on 10 sample bottles from the delivery trial run. No measurement below minimum specification wall.
9
Parting line flash zero — no visible material flash at any parting line on sample bottles from the delivery trial run. Flash at any parting line indicates clamping force calibration or parting plane geometry issue requiring correction.
10
Cooling circuit flow and integrity verified — all circuits flowing at specification rate, no cross-circuit leakage, all quick-disconnect fittings rated for production cooling temperature and pressure.
11
Spare parts list, cavity drawings, and hot runner nozzle spec supplied — cavity insert drawings for future service ordering; hot runner nozzle tip part number and supplier contact for consumables reordering.
12
Warranty certificate signed — written warranty period (minimum 12 months from acceptance), scope (what is and is not covered), and escalation contact confirmed in writing and signed by both parties.
9. Warranty, Spare Parts, and After-Sales Support
Korean ISBM mould warranties typically cover manufacturing defects in machining and assembly for 12–24 months from delivery — not normal production wear. The items most commonly disputed in Korean ISBM mould warranty claims: cavity surface wear from production (not covered — normal wear); neck ring flash from production overpressure by operator (not covered — operator error); hot runner heater failure within 6 months (covered — workmanship defect); dimensional drift from inadequate mould cooling (disputed — coverage depends on whether cooling specification was buyer’s or supplier’s responsibility). All of these ambiguities should be resolved explicitly in the purchase contract language before the order is placed. A one-page warranty scope addendum to the mould purchase order eliminates the majority of post-delivery disputes.
The financial context for evaluating mould investment — including how to calculate total cost of ownership across a mould’s production life and compare the economics of different procurement paths — is captured in the mould ROI calculation and payback period framework, which models Korean ISBM investment decisions including mould cost amortisation, cycle count, and annual production volume scenarios.
10. Korean Ever-Power Custom ISBM Mould Programme
Korean Ever-Power manages the complete custom ISBM mould development process for Korean buyers through the 14-step workflow with written buyer approvals at Steps 4, 12, and 14. Every mould delivered under the programme includes: a CMM-verified dimensional report, steel grade mill certificates with Brinell hardness confirmation, a 200-shot pre-delivery trial measurement package (30 bottles from shots 101–200), cooling circuit flow test records, and a written warranty certificate. Korean buyers receive all documentation in Korean-language format for KFDA or brand customer quality audit use. The programme is available for all Korean Ever-Power machine platforms and for compatible ASB and Aoki installed-base machines through the Korean Ever-Power adapter plate compatibility service.

Perguntas frequentes
Custom Mould Programme
Planning a Korean ISBM Mould Investment?
Get a Clear Process from Specification to Delivery.
Korean Ever-Power manages the complete 14-step mould development process — preform engineering through 12-point acceptance testing — with written documentation at every stage. No specification gaps. No surprise rework costs.
Related Resources
Molde personalizado
Korean Ever-Power Custom One-Step ISBM Moulds
Full custom ISBM mould design and manufacture — all bottle geometries, all Korean Ever-Power machine platforms, complete 12-point acceptance testing and documentation included.
Standard Configuration
150ml ISBM Mould Assembly for ASB-12M (1×12 Cavity)
Standard Korean ISBM mould for producers running Nissei ASB-12M platforms — shorter lead time and lower cost than full custom for this machine class.
Full Mould Range
Korean Ever-Power ISBM Mould Product Range
Standard and custom ISBM moulds for all Korean Ever-Power platforms — with full steel grade transparency and acceptance testing documentation in every quotation.