COST REDUCTION FRAMEWORK
한국 ISBM 생산 불량률 감소: 40-60% 감축 프레임워크
2%의 불량률은 5~10%의 수익 마진을 잠식합니다. 연간 1천만 병 생산 라인에서 불량률을 2.5%에서 0.8%로 줄이면 연간 약 3억 6백만 원을 절감할 수 있습니다. 본 프레임워크는 한국 제조업체들이 90일 이내에 불량률을 40~60%까지 줄이는 데 사용하는 5단계 방법론을 문서화하고, 플랫폼 영향 분석 및 세 가지 실제 사례 연구를 제시합니다.
요약 — 빠른 요약
Korean industry scrap rate benchmarks: world-class 0.3-0.8%, competitive tier 0.8-1.5%, average 1.5-2.5%, below-average 2.5%+. Total scrap cost is 3-5x material cost alone after accounting for labor, energy, and downstream losses. Reduce scrap through 5-stage framework: Measure (establish baseline), Analyze (map to 4 root causes), Fix (apply parameter corrections), Monitor (SPC implementation), Sustain (operator training). Full-servo platforms like HGY150-V4-EV typically run 0.5-1.0 percentage points lower scrap than hydraulic equivalents. Automated vision inspection reduces defect pass-through to <0.1%. Expected reduction: 40-60% within 90 days on mature lines.
In This Framework
1. Why Scrap Rate is the Biggest Hidden Cost
Korean ISBM producers routinely underestimate scrap rate impact on profitability. A production line running 2.5% scrap rate appears to lose only 2.5% of raw material cost. The real impact is 5-10% of profit margin because every scrap bottle carries labor, energy, depreciation, and downstream cost that the successful 97.5% bottles must absorb.
The economic stakes become clear at scale. A 500ml water bottle line producing 10 million units annually at 180 KRW per bottle represents 1.8 billion KRW in finished goods value. Moving from 2.5% to 0.8% scrap rate (within reach of the framework below) saves approximately 306 million KRW annually. For a 50 million bottle line, the annual savings exceed 1.5 billion KRW. These numbers are not theoretical; they represent documented results from Korean producers who completed systematic scrap reduction programs.

Scrap reduction also produces three indirect benefits that rarely show up in material cost calculations. Production throughput increases because scrap bottles consumed cycle time that now produces sellable output. Customer rejection decreases because better process control means fewer marginal bottles passing inspection. Operator morale improves because consistent quality reduces shift-level firefighting. The total value of sustained scrap reduction typically runs 2-3x the direct material savings.
2. Korean Industry Benchmarks
Before attempting reduction, producers should know where their line falls against Korean industry benchmarks. The following tiers reflect observed scrap rates across Korean producers in 2025-2026.
| Performance Tier | Scrap Rate Range | Typical Profile |
|---|---|---|
| World-Class | 0.3-0.8% | Full-servo, mature parameters, premium applications |
| Competitive Tier | 0.8-1.5% | Korean mid-tier producers, disciplined SPC |
| Industry Average | 1.5-2.5% | Standard hydraulic platforms, reactive quality control |
| Below Average | 2.5%+ | Older equipment, inconsistent process discipline |
Korean K-beauty and pharmaceutical producers consistently lead the sector at 0.3-0.8% scrap rates because premium application pricing supports investment in full-servo platforms and tight process discipline. Beverage commodity producers typically run 1.0-1.8% due to price pressure limiting equipment investment. Contract fillers with mixed SKU portfolios average 1.5-2.5% because frequent changeovers introduce process variation.
If your line runs above 1.5%, systematic application of the framework in this guide typically achieves 40-60% reduction within 90 days. If your line runs above 2.5%, reduction potential often exceeds 60% because multiple parameter categories are simultaneously out of control.
3. True Cost of Scrap: 3-5x Material Alone
Most producers calculate scrap cost as raw material cost only. This significantly understates actual impact. A proper scrap cost model includes five cost components, each contributing meaningfully to total impact.
| Cost Component | % of Total Scrap Cost | Typical Korean Value |
|---|---|---|
| Raw material cost | 25-35% | 10-15 KRW per 500ml bottle |
| Labor cost absorbed | 15-20% | 5-9 KRW per bottle |
| 에너지 소비량 | 10-15% | 4-6 KRW per bottle |
| Machine depreciation | 10-15% | 4-6 KRW per bottle |
| Downstream impact | 20-30% | Rework, customer credit, schedule disruption |
| Total scrap cost | 100% | 40-50 KRW per bottle (3-4x material) |
Downstream impact is the most underestimated component. A scrap bottle detected at final inspection consumed full production resources. A scrap bottle passed to customer triggers credit issuance, rework labor at customer location, and brand reputation damage. Customer-detected defects typically cost 3-5x internal rejection cost because the customer absorbs disruption to their filling line.
For a 10 million bottle line with 2.5% scrap rate, the annualized full-cost impact is 250,000 scrap bottles × ~45 KRW average full cost = 11.25 million KRW directly visible, plus indirect costs typically 2x that value, bringing total impact to 22-30+ million KRW annually. Systematic reduction to 0.8% saves most of this.
4. Four Root Cause Categories
Scrap reduction begins with systematic diagnosis. Every defect traces back to one of four root cause categories. The first step in any reduction program is measuring what percentage of your scrap comes from each category, then targeting the largest contributor first.
| 근본 원인 범주 | Typical % of Total Scrap | Defects Covered |
|---|---|---|
| 사전 온도 제어 | 35-45% | Pearlescence, haze, wall thickness, top-load |
| 재료의 수분 함량 및 품질 | 15-25% | Haze, yellow tint, pinholes, leakage |
| 금형 냉각 및 상태 | 15-25% | Rocker bottom, ovality, base crystallization |
| 주입 및 핫러너 매개변수 | 15-20% | Gate marks, neck deformation, stress cracking |
For the majority of Korean producers, preform temperature control accounts for the largest share of scrap because it drives the most common defect families (pearlescence, haze, wall thickness variance). Addressing this category first typically reduces total scrap 15-25 percentage points.
For detailed defect-by-defect diagnostic protocols and correction parameters, see 15 Common ISBM Bottle Defects and How to Fix Them. This companion reference provides the specific parameter adjustments for each defect category.

5. The 5-Stage Reduction Framework
Korean producers who achieve 40-60% scrap reduction follow a disciplined five-stage methodology. Each stage builds on the previous. Skipping stages produces temporary improvement that regresses within weeks.
Stage 1: MEASURE (Days 1-14)
Objective: Establish reliable scrap baseline and defect distribution.
Actions: Collect 14 days of scrap data by defect type. Photograph each defect class and build visual reference library. Establish baseline scrap rate and defect pareto chart. Identify top 3 defects by volume. Document current parameter settings for comparison.
Stage 2: ANALYZE (Days 15-21)
Objective: Map top defects to root cause categories.
Actions: Apply 4-category root cause framework to each top defect. Identify which parameters are out of specification. Calculate expected impact of correcting each category. Build prioritized correction plan targeting highest-impact category first.
Stage 3: FIX (Days 22-45)
Objective: Apply parameter corrections and verify scrap reduction.
Actions: Apply specific parameter corrections one category at a time. Run 8-hour verification shift after each correction. Document which corrections produced measurable improvement. Roll back corrections that did not improve results. Target 20-30% scrap reduction by end of Stage 3.
Stage 4: MONITOR (Days 46-75)
Objective: Implement statistical process control (SPC) to prevent regression.
Actions: Establish SPC charts for 4-6 key parameters (preform temperature, mould cooling temp, cycle time, weight). Monitor hourly or per-shift depending on operation. Alert thresholds at 2-sigma and intervention thresholds at 3-sigma. Automate data collection where possible. Target additional 15-20% scrap reduction.
Stage 5: SUSTAIN (Days 76-90)
Objective: Lock in gains through operator training and documentation.
Actions: Document optimized parameter settings as new baseline. Train all operators on SPC monitoring and response protocols. Build visual defect library for shift-floor reference. Conduct monthly parameter audits to prevent drift. Publish monthly scrap rate dashboards to all stakeholders.
6. Three Korean Case Studies

CASE A: GYEONGGI K-BEAUTY PRODUCER
From 2.2% to 0.7% Scrap Rate in 75 Days
Baseline: 250ml PETG cosmetic jar, 2.2% scrap rate dominated by pearlescence (45%) and wall thickness variance (30%).
Actions: Preform conditioning profile recalibration (+3°C in base zone), stretch rod alignment verification (reduced off-center 0.35mm to 0.12mm), introduction of SPC monitoring on 4 parameters per shift.
Outcome: 0.7% scrap rate achieved Day 75, sustained through 6-month follow-up measurement. Annual savings ~420 million KRW on 20 million bottle production.
CASE B: BUSAN BEVERAGE PRODUCER
From 3.1% to 1.3% Scrap Rate in 90 Days
Baseline: 500ml PET water bottle with 30% rPET content for K-EPR compliance, 3.1% scrap rate dominated by haze (40%) and yellow discoloration (25%).
Actions: Drying temperature increase from 165°C to 172°C for rPET-blend material, barrel temperature reduction 5°C to prevent thermal degradation, melt filter upgrade to 80 mesh to eliminate contamination, hot runner nozzle temperature reduction 8°C.
Outcome: 1.3% scrap rate achieved Day 90. Platform upgrade to full-servo recommended for further reduction to <1.0% in Phase 2.
CASE C: DAEGU CONTRACT FILLER
From 2.6% to 1.1% Scrap Rate in 60 Days
Baseline: 18 SKU cosmetic portfolio (100-500ml range), 2.6% scrap rate dominated by changeover-transition defects (50%) and dimensional variance (25%).
Actions: Standardized changeover protocol reducing first-hour defect spike, baseline parameter library by SKU, operator training on parameter reset procedure. Platform change to HGY150-V4-EV full-servo for Phase 2 enabled further cavity-to-cavity consistency.
Outcome: 1.1% scrap rate achieved Day 60 through process discipline alone. Phase 2 platform upgrade expected to reduce further to 0.7% range.
7. Platform Selection Impact
Equipment platform meaningfully affects achievable scrap rate. Full-servo platforms consistently run 0.5-1.0 percentage points lower scrap than hydraulic equivalents because servo drives produce tighter parameter stability throughout production shifts.
| Platform Type | Typical Scrap Rate Range | Key Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| Full-servo (HGY150-V4-EV) | 0.5-1.0% | Cycle time stability ±0.2 sec |
| Hybrid servo/hydraulic (HGY150-V4) | 0.8-1.5% | Balance of precision and cost |
| Standard hydraulic | 1.5-2.5% | Lower initial capital cost |
| Older / worn equipment (15+ years) | 2.5-4.0% | Fully depreciated but high waste |
For producers running 15+ year hydraulic platforms, the economic case for upgrade to full-servo is often compelling purely on scrap reduction basis. Moving from 3.0% to 1.0% scrap rate on a 20 million bottle line saves approximately 400 million KRW annually, typically generating platform investment payback in 18-30 months.
Premium full-servo platforms like HGY150-V4-EV are specifically engineered for applications requiring 0.5-0.8% scrap rate targets. Applications include K-beauty duty-free, pharmaceutical GMP, and premium export beverage brands where quality consistency justifies equipment premium.

8. Quality Control Technology
Modern quality control technology has evolved beyond manual inspection. Three technology categories contribute to scrap reduction by detecting and preventing defect pass-through.
Automated Vision Inspection
Vision systems inspect up to 1,200 bottles per minute with accuracy exceeding 99.9%. This technology reduces defect pass-through rate to below 0.1% compared to 2-3% typical manual inspection accuracy. Korean producers serving export markets or premium domestic brands increasingly specify vision inspection as baseline quality control, particularly for K-beauty and pharmaceutical applications.
Real-Time Parameter Monitoring
Integrated parameter monitoring tracks key variables continuously (preform temperature, mould cooling flow, cycle time, weight variance). When parameters drift outside control limits, operators are alerted before defects begin appearing. This preventive approach typically reduces scrap 15-25% compared to reactive monitoring.
Weight Sorting
Check-weighers at bottle exit detect weight variance outside specification. Weight variance often correlates to wall thickness issues that may not yet be visible as defect. Weight-based sorting catches marginal bottles before they reach customers, reducing downstream rejection risk at meaningful cost.
9. 90일 실행 로드맵
다음 90일 로드맵은 5단계 프레임워크를 실행 가능한 주간 단위로 구체화한 것입니다. 이 일정을 준수하는 한국 생산 업체는 90일 차에 40~601톤의 폐기물 감축을 꾸준히 달성할 수 있습니다.
| 타임라인 | 단계 | 주요 조치 |
|---|---|---|
| 1-2주차 | 측정하다 | 기준선 스크랩, 결함 파레토, 매개변수 로그 |
| 3주차 | 분석하다 | 근본 원인 파악 및 개선 우선순위 설정 |
| 4주차~6주차 | 고치다 | 1단계 수정 사항을 적용하고, 검증하고, 문서화합니다. |
| 7주차~9주차 | 고치다 | 나머지 카테고리 수정 사항을 적용합니다. |
| 10주차-11주차 | 감시 장치 | SPC 차트 구현, 경고 임계값 |
| 12-13주차 | 지속시키다 | 운영자 교육, 문서화, 대시보드 |
각 단계별로 폐기물 감축 활동에 20~30%의 작업자 시간을 투자해야 합니다. 업무 외 시간에 폐기물 감축을 시도하는 공장은 일반적으로 15~25%의 감축 효과만 보이는 반면, 전담 프로그램을 운영하면 40~60%의 감축 효과를 얻을 수 있습니다. 이러한 시간 투자는 대부분의 한국 제조업체에서 10:1 이상의 투자 수익률(ROI)을 제공합니다.
10. 자주 묻는 질문
질문: 완전 자동 작동 장비로 업그레이드하지 않고도 세계 최고 수준의 폐기율을 달성할 수 있을까요?
1.0~1.5%의 불량률 달성은 이미 검증된 유압 플랫폼에서 공정 관리만으로도 가능합니다. 하지만 0.8% 이하를 달성하려면 일반적으로 서보 드라이브의 정밀도가 요구되는데, 이는 유압 드라이브로는 교대 근무 중 발생하는 온도 변화로 인해 ±0.2초의 사이클 타임 안정성을 유지하기 어렵기 때문입니다. 세계 최고 수준의 불량률 목표(0.3~0.8%)를 달성하려면 플랫폼 업그레이드를 통해 공정 개선만으로는 달성 기간을 12~18개월 단축할 수 있습니다.
질문: 비전 검사 시스템의 가격은 얼마이며, 투자 회수 기간은 얼마나 되나요?
한국 ISBM 라인용 표준 비전 검사 시스템은 속도 및 검출 복잡성에 따라 8천만 원에서 1억 8천만 원까지 가격대가 형성되어 있습니다. 연간 2천만 병 생산 라인에서 불량률을 2%에서 0.1%로 줄일 경우, 고객 불량률 감소만으로도 투자 회수 기간은 12~18개월에 달합니다. 프리미엄 제품(K-뷰티 면세점, 의약품)의 경우, 직접적인 불량률 감소 효과와는 별개로 브랜드 보호를 위해 비전 검사 시스템 도입이 정당화되는 경우가 많습니다.
Q: rPET 콘텐츠를 실행하면 폐기율이 영구적으로 증가하나요?
일반적으로 rPET는 순수 PET 대비 10% 혼합 비율에서 스크랩률을 0.2~0.4%포인트, 30% 혼합 비율에서 0.5~1.0%포인트 증가시킵니다. 이러한 증가는 매개변수 최적화(건조 온도, 배럴 온도, 사이클 시간)를 통해 부분적으로 상쇄할 수 있습니다. 최적화된 매개변수가 확립되면 30% 혼합 비율에서도 rPET 스크랩 프리미엄은 0.2~0.3%포인트로 감소합니다. 자세한 rPET 가공 프로토콜은 다음을 참조하십시오. ISBM에서의 rPET 처리.
질문: 불량률 감소와 생산 주기 개선 중 어느 쪽에 먼저 집중해야 할까요?
불량률 감소를 우선으로 하고, 그 다음으로 사이클 시간을 단축해야 합니다. 불량률이 높은 상태에서 사이클 시간을 줄이면 사이클이 짧아져 매개변수 변동 여유가 줄어들기 때문에 불량률이 오히려 증가하는 경우가 많습니다. 불량률이 1.0% 미만으로 떨어지면 품질 저하 없이 사이클 시간 최적화가 가능해집니다. 한국의 제조업체들은 이 순서를 반대로 하면 일반적으로 품질 저하로 2~3주를 허비한 후에야 정상 수준으로 복귀할 수 있습니다.
질문: 지속적인 관리가 없을 경우, 폐기물 감소 효과는 일반적으로 얼마나 오래 지속되나요?
SPC 모니터링과 작업자 교육이 없다면, 매개변수 변동과 작업자 습관의 퇴보로 인해 6개월 이내에 불량률 감소 효과가 40~60%만큼 감소합니다. 5단계 프레임워크의 모니터링 및 유지 단계는 바로 이러한 감소를 방지하기 위해 마련되었습니다. SPC 체계가 잘 갖춰진 한국 제조업체들은 불량률 감소 효과를 무기한으로 유지하고 있습니다. 반면 4~5단계를 건너뛴 업체들은 일반적으로 9~12개월마다 불량률 감소 사이클을 반복하게 되는데, 이는 비용과 효율성 측면에서 비효율적입니다.
11. 결론
불량률 감소는 한국 ISBM(단일 병/병) 제조업체에게 가장 효과적인 운영 개선 방안입니다. 대부분의 공장은 1.5~2.51톤의 불량률을 보이고 있으며, 5단계 프레임워크를 체계적으로 적용하면 0.8~1.21톤으로 줄일 수 있는 명확한 길이 있습니다. 일반적인 1천만~2천만 병 생산 라인의 경우, 한국 경쟁력 있는 불량률 수준으로 전환할 때 연간 3억~8억 원의 비용 절감 효과를 볼 수 있으며, 이는 일반적으로 다른 어떤 단일 운영 개선 기회보다 높은 수치입니다.
이 프레임워크는 불량률 감소를 예술적 감각에서 체계적인 원칙으로 전환하기 때문에 성공적입니다. 측정 단계에서는 정확한 기준선을 설정합니다. 분석 단계에서는 결함을 특정 근본 원인 범주에 매핑합니다. 수정 단계에서는 목표에 맞는 매개변수를 수정합니다. 모니터링 단계에서는 SPC를 통해 편차를 방지합니다. 유지 단계에서는 교육 및 문서화를 통해 개선 사항을 공고히 합니다. 각 단계는 이전 단계를 기반으로 구축되므로, 단계를 건너뛰면 회귀 오류가 발생합니다.
불량률 감소 구현에 대한 외부 지원을 필요로 하는 한국 제조업체를 위해 Ever-Power 한국 엔지니어링 팀은 원격 컨설팅(매개변수 감사, 결함 분석)과 현장 엔지니어링(3단계 개선 구현, 4단계 SPC 구축)을 모두 제공합니다. 일반적인 지원은 90일 로드맵을 기반으로 하며, 한국 고객의 경우 24~48시간 이내에 현장 파견이 이루어집니다.

90일 안에 불량률을 40~60%까지 줄일 준비가 되셨습니까?
현재 불량률, 주요 불량 유형 3가지, 플랫폼 모델 및 생산량을 공유해 주세요. 저희 한국 엔지니어링 팀에서 72시간 이내에 근본 원인 분석, 우선 개선 계획 및 90일 불량률 감소 로드맵이 포함된 불량률 감사 보고서를 제공해 드립니다.
더 많은 자료 보기
편집자: Cxm