K-EPR Compliance  ·  rPET Processing  ·  Technical Deep Dive 2026

IV Management in rPET ISBM:
Why Intrinsic Viscosity Drift Destroys Korean Bottle Quality — and the 5-Step Control Framework That Stops It

Korea’s K-EPR mandate requires 10% rPET now, 30% in 2027, and 50% by 2030. At each step, IV variance becomes a more serious production risk. Korean ISBM producers who have not built an active IV management system will face rising defect rates precisely when K-EPR compliance inspection pressure is at its highest.

IV Range: 0.72–0.84 dl/g
5-Step Control Framework
K-EPR 30% Ready 2027

K-EPR rPET Mandate Timeline — Korean ISBM Producer Reference

10%
Jan 2026
Current
30%
2027
IV risk increases sharply
50%
2030
IV management critical
IV Variance Comparison
Virgin PET: ±0.02 dl/g (tight, predictable)
rPET non-SSP: ±0.08–0.12 dl/g (wide, risk-prone)
rPET SSP-treated: ±0.04–0.06 dl/g (manageable)

1. The K-EPR Challenge: Why Korean ISBM Cannot Ignore IV

Korea’s K-EPR (Extended Producer Responsibility) framework is, in practical terms, a mandate to process increasing fractions of post-consumer recycled PET in Korean ISBM production. The January 2026 10% threshold is manageable for most Korean producers because the IV dilution effect of mixing 10% rPET into 90% virgin PET narrows the resulting blend’s IV variance to near-virgin levels. The 2027 step to 30% rPET is where the challenge becomes production-relevant: at 30% rPET, the blend IV variance triples relative to the 10% scenario, and the machine process window that was adequate for 10% rPET no longer produces consistent results without systematic IV management.

Itu K-EPR rPET processing guide for Korean producers provides the full regulatory and documentation framework for K-EPR compliance. This article focuses specifically on the technical mechanism — IV variation — that is the primary production quality risk at higher rPET content levels, and the systematic approach Korean ISBM producers need to manage it before the 2027 mandate takes effect.

2. What Intrinsic Viscosity Actually Measures in PET

Intrinsic viscosity (IV) is a measure of the average polymer chain length — technically, the limiting viscosity number obtained by dilute solution viscometry (ISO 1628-5, ASTM D4603). Higher IV = longer average chains = higher melt viscosity at equivalent melt temperature = better mechanical properties and gas barrier performance in the finished bottle wall.

injeksi-peregangan-tiup-cetak-untuk-1

For Korean ISBM production, the practically useful IV range is 0.72–0.84 dl/g. Below 0.72 dl/g, the melt viscosity at standard Korean ISBM barrel temperatures is too low — the preform undergoes gate zone tearing during initial stretch because the polymer chain entanglement density is insufficient to resist strain. Above 0.84 dl/g, the melt viscosity is elevated — standard injection pressure settings produce under-filled preforms, and the higher-than-expected injection pressure needed to fill completely generates neck flash at the support ledge. Both ends of the IV range outside 0.72–0.84 dl/g produce production defects that are commonly misdiagnosed as machine parameter problems rather than incoming material variance.

The critical distinction is not the absolute IV level but the lot-to-lot IV variance. A consistent supply of rPET at 0.76 dl/g ±0.02 dl/g is significantly easier to manage than a supply nominally at 0.80 dl/g but with ±0.10 dl/g variance — because the consistent 0.76 supply allows a stable process parameter window to be set, while the variable 0.80 supply requires constant process adjustment between lots.

3. Virgin PET vs rPET: The IV Distribution Gap

Milik Virgin PET rPET (non-SSP) rPET (SSP-treated)
Typical IV range (dl/g) 0.78–0.82 0.65–0.80 0.75–0.84
Lot-to-lot IV variance ±0,02 ±0.08–0.12 ±0.04–0.06
Acetaldehyde (ppm) <1 3–8 2–5
Yellowness index (b*) <1.5 3–8 2–5
Moisture content (ppm, as-received) 20–50 200–800 100–400
ISBM production risk at 30% Rendah High — requires active IV management Moderate — monitoring required

Table 1. Virgin PET vs rPET material properties relevant to Korean ISBM production. SSP-treated (solid-state polymerised) rPET is strongly recommended for Korean producers targeting 30%+ rPET inclusion from 2027. Non-SSP rPET at 30%+ content without active IV management consistently produces defect rates above commercial acceptance thresholds.

rPET ISBM bottle production — Korean Ever-Power K-EPR compliant manufacturing
Figure 1. Korean ISBM bottles produced with rPET content — consistent bottle wall quality requires active IV management at every production step from incoming lot testing through machine parameter compensation.

4. Four Defect Pathways from IV Drift in Korean ISBM

When IV is outside the 0.72–0.84 dl/g production window, four distinct defect pathways activate. Understanding the specific mechanism of each pathway is essential for Korean ISBM producers because each pathway has a different corrective action — and misidentifying the pathway leads to applying the wrong correction.

Pathway 1: Low IV (<0.72 dl/g) → Gate Zone Tearing

Mechanism: Low-IV melt has reduced chain entanglement density — the polymer has insufficient molecular resistance to rapid deformation at the gate transition zone during stretch initiation. The gate zone tears rather than orienting.

Observation in Korean production: 25–40% spike in gate tear scrap rate when a low-IV lot enters without process adjustment. Commonly mistaken for “conditioning temperature too high” — the correct diagnosis requires IV measurement of the incoming lot.

Pathway 2: High IV (>0.84 dl/g) → Short Shots and Neck Flash

Mechanism: High-IV melt is more viscous. The same injection pressure and screw speed settings used for 0.80 IV virgin PET produce under-filled preforms at 0.84+ IV. To compensate, the machine overpressures — driving material into the neck flash zone above the support ledge.

Observation: Preform weight drift below nominal by 0.4–0.8g with coincident neck flash on the support ledge. Standard fill curves show incomplete injection at normal settings.

Pathway 3: Within-Lot IV Variance → Wall Thickness Inconsistency

Mechanism: IV variation within a single rPET lot causes shot-to-shot weight variation that no fixed process setting can prevent. In Korean ISBM production, bottle-to-bottle weight standard deviation above 0.5g on a nominal 20g bottle produces visible wall thickness inconsistency across a production run.

Observation: Weight SD drifts from 0.2g (virgin PET baseline) to 0.6–0.9g (unmanaged rPET). Brand customer QC sampling detects the variation; the supplier receives a non-conformance report citing “inconsistent wall thickness” with no identified root cause.

Pathway 4: Accumulated IV Drop During Processing → Melt Degradation

Mechanism: IV drops irreversibly with each thermal cycle. rPET has already undergone multiple thermal cycles from collection through SSP treatment. In the Korean ISBM injection barrel, inadequate drying (moisture >50 ppm) causes hydrolytic chain scission that can reduce IV by a further 0.03–0.06 dl/g — compounding the IV management challenge before the polymer reaches the gate.

Observation: Gradual increase in gate tear rate as the production shift progresses, even with consistent incoming lot IV. Drying system inspection reveals dew point above −40°C or drying temperature below 160°C.

When IV drift is not actively managed, IV drift causes scrap rates to climb sharply — typically from under 1.0% on virgin PET to 3–7% on poorly managed rPET at the 30% content level — at precisely the production volumes where Korean ISBM producers need maximum output efficiency to offset the higher rPET material cost.

5. Incoming Lot IV Testing: The Non-Negotiable First Step

Korean ISBM producers cannot manage IV variation they have not measured. At 30%+ rPET content, incoming lot IV testing is not optional — it is the foundation of every other IV management activity. The minimum acceptable testing protocol is: one sample per rPET lot delivery (minimum 5 pellets per sample, method ISO 1628-5 or ASTM D4603), IV recorded in the lot-number-linked quality record, and procurement hold limits set at <0.73 dl/g (reject — gate tear risk) and >0.86 dl/g (hold pending process adjustment review).

Korean rPET suppliers who cannot provide a lot-level IV certificate with every delivery should be required to do so as a contract condition from 2025 onwards. The testing cost at the supplier level is negligible — approximately KRW 15,000–25,000 per test. The impact of receiving a low-IV lot without advance notice on a Korean ISBM line running at 8-cavity production is immediately KRW 300,000–800,000 in wasted preform material and machine downtime for the first hour of troubleshooting before the cause is identified.

For Korean ISBM producers who want to verify supplier IV certificates in-house: a capillary viscometer for IV measurement (ISO 1628-5 method) costs approximately KRW 8–15M and can be operated by a Korean lab technician after one day of instrument training. At the production volumes of a Korean ISBM producer with 30%+ rPET content and 5M+ units annually, the in-house testing cost amortises against avoided rPET defect costs within 3–4 months of installation.

Korean ISBM production quality control — rPET IV testing and management
Figure 2. Korean ISBM factory quality control — incoming lot IV testing is the first step in a systematic rPET IV management framework, not an optional activity for quality-conscious producers.

6. Drying Protocol: Protecting IV During Production

PET is hygroscopic — it absorbs atmospheric moisture during storage, and this moisture causes hydrolytic chain scission in the injection barrel that irreversibly reduces IV. For virgin PET, the Korean ISBM standard drying specification is 160°C for 4 hours in a dehumidifying dryer with a dew point below −40°C, resulting in residual moisture below 50 ppm. This specification must be modified for rPET blends for two reasons: rPET has significantly higher residual moisture content due to its washing history (200–800 ppm as-received vs 20–50 ppm for virgin PET), and rPET has higher surface area per unit mass due to its flake or irregular pellet morphology, which absorbs atmospheric moisture faster during storage and handling.

For rPET blends at 30% content: increase drying temperature from 160°C to 165–168°C. Maintain 4-hour minimum drying time. Verify outlet moisture below 30 ppm using a Karl Fischer titration instrument or dedicated moisture analyser before production start. Do not begin production if moisture above 50 ppm — each 10 ppm of residual moisture above 20 ppm in the barrel produces approximately 0.005 dl/g IV reduction at standard Korean ISBM barrel temperatures.

For rPET at 50% content (approaching 2030 targets): extend drying to 5–6 hours, maintain 165°C, and implement a two-stage drying system where rPET is pre-dried separately at higher temperature (170°C for 3 hours) before blending with virgin PET in the final drying hopper. This two-stage approach ensures the rPET fraction reaches adequate dryness without over-drying and thermally degrading the virgin PET fraction.

7. Machine Parameter Compensation for IV Variance

Once the IV range of the incoming rPET lot is known from testing, three machine parameters can be adjusted to compensate within a ±0.05 dl/g IV range from the standard process setting. These adjustments do not require preform tooling changes — they are machine setting corrections that can be implemented in minutes once an IV correction table is established.

IV Deviation from Nominal (0.80 dl/g) Barrel Temperature Adjustment Injection Pressure Adjustment Back Pressure Adjustment
Low IV: 0.72–0.75 dl/g −8 to −12°C −10 to −15% +10 bar
Low-ish: 0.76–0.78 dl/g −4 to −6°C −5 to −8% +5 bar
Target: 0.79–0.81 dl/g No adjustment No adjustment No adjustment
High-ish: 0.82–0.84 dl/g +4 to +6°C +5 to +8% −3 bar
High IV: 0.85–0.87 dl/g +8 to +12°C +10 to +15% −5 bar

Table 2. Korean ISBM machine parameter correction table for rPET IV variance. Adjustments are relative to the baseline process settings established for the standard blended IV of 0.79–0.81 dl/g. Adjustments beyond ±0.07 dl/g IV deviation require preform design review in addition to machine parameter compensation.

8. rPET Blending Strategy for Stable Production IV Range

The most effective way to narrow production IV variance is to blend rPET lots before they enter the production hopper. A Korean ISBM producer holding two rPET lots with known IV values can blend them in calculated proportions to achieve a target blend IV within the stable production window (0.79–0.81 dl/g), reducing lot-to-lot variance from ±0.05–0.08 dl/g (single lot) to ±0.02–0.03 dl/g (blended).

The calculation is a weighted average: IV_blend = (m_A × IV_A + m_B × IV_B) ÷ (m_A + m_B). A Korean ISBM producer holding Lot A at 0.75 dl/g and Lot B at 0.84 dl/g can blend 52% Lot B + 48% Lot A to achieve a blend IV of approximately 0.795 dl/g — well within the stable production window.

Korean producers implementing lot blending should maintain a digital IV register — lot number, IV value, quantity on hand, blend calculation history — as both a production tool and a K-EPR documentation trail. Korean brand customers at the 2027 30% rPET mandate level will increasingly require lot-level traceability of recycled content as part of their K-EPR audit documentation, and the IV register provides that traceability at no additional administrative cost.

9. The 5-Step IV Management Framework for Korean EV Platforms

Korean ISBM rPET processing — IV management framework application
Figure 3. Korean ISBM rPET production application — the 5-step IV management framework applies at every stage from incoming material receipt through production monitoring.
1

Test every incoming rPET lot — no exceptions

Require IV certificate from supplier with every delivery. Verify with in-house capillary viscometer on every second lot minimum. Reject lots with IV <0.73 dl/g. Hold and review lots with IV >0.86 dl/g before production entry.

2

Blend lots to narrow the production IV window

Pre-blend lots before production when single lot IV range exceeds 0.05 dl/g. Calculate blend IV using the weighted average formula. Target blend IV within 0.77–0.83 dl/g for Korean ISBM standard applications.

3

Dry to specification — verify before production start

165–168°C, 4–6 hours (based on rPET fraction), dew point below −40°C. Verify outlet moisture below 30 ppm with Karl Fischer or moisture analyser before each production run starts. Do not begin production if moisture above 50 ppm.

4

Apply the IV correction table to machine parameters

Before each production run, calculate blend IV and look up the correction table (Table 2). Apply barrel temperature and injection pressure adjustments before the first shot. Document the corrections in the production run record.

5

Monitor conditioning temperature stability throughout production

IV variation changes preform thermal behaviour — higher IV preforms require slightly higher conditioning temperature to achieve the same melt softness at the blow station. All-servo EV platforms maintain ±0.3°C conditioning temperature — the precision that makes the IV compensation strategy consistent and repeatable. Confirm conditioning temperature setpoint is adjusted when switching between IV-range lots.

10. The Path to 50% rPET by 2030

Korea’s K-EPR 50% rPET mandate by 2030 will require Korean ISBM producers to run production conditions that would have been considered challenging in 2022. The producers who will achieve 50% rPET at commercial quality levels are those who started building IV management infrastructure at 10% — establishing the testing protocols, supplier qualification requirements, blending procedures, machine correction tables, and drying verification records that make high-rPET production systematic rather than reactive.

The IV management framework described in this guide is not a 2027 preparation activity — it is a 2026 necessity. Korean producers who implement the 5-step framework now, at the 10% rPET level, will have the data infrastructure, operator competency, and supplier relationships in place to handle the 30% step change in 2027 without the production disruption that unprepared Korean ISBM operations will experience.

Pertanyaan yang Sering Diajukan

Q1 — What IV range should Korean ISBM producers specify in rPET purchase contracts from 2026?

For standard PET beverage and personal care applications: 0.76–0.84 dl/g with maximum lot-to-lot variance of ±0.04 dl/g. For premium K-Beauty PETG blended applications or pharmaceutical PET: 0.78–0.82 dl/g, ±0.02 dl/g maximum variance. Require a lot-level certificate of analysis with every delivery — a quarterly average IV is not sufficient for production management purposes because production happens at lot level, not quarterly average level.

Q2 — Is SSP-treated rPET worth the cost premium for Korean ISBM producers at 30% rPET content?

Yes, for producers running 20%+ rPET. SSP-treated rPET costs approximately 15–25% more per kg than non-SSP rPET, but reduces lot-to-lot IV variance from ±0.08–0.12 to ±0.04–0.06 dl/g — typically reducing rPET-related defect rates by 50–65% compared to non-SSP at equivalent content. At a Korean ISBM operation running 10M 500ml bottles annually with 30% rPET at KRW 1,800/kg, the rPET fraction represents KRW 270M in annual material cost. A 50% reduction in rPET-related defects at even 2% average scrap rate saves KRW 5.4M/year in material waste — well above the SSP premium for most Korean operations at this scale.

Q3 — Does K-EPR recycled content certification require lot-level IV data?

K-EPR recycled content certification is based on mass fraction of post-consumer recycled input material — not on the IV of the output bottle. However, the Korean brand customers implementing K-EPR declarations increasingly require input lot documentation (lot numbers, supplier certificates, rPET source chain) as part of their packaging sustainability reporting. The IV register Korean ISBM producers maintain for production management purposes serves double duty as K-EPR material traceability documentation — no additional administrative work is required.

Q4 — What is the practical difference between IV degradation from hydrolysis and from thermal oxidation in Korean ISBM processing?

Hydrolytic degradation (from moisture) and thermal oxidation produce IV reduction by different mechanisms but similar magnitudes. Hydrolytic degradation produces clean chain scission — the IV drops but colour remains relatively stable. Thermal oxidation (from excessive barrel temperature or residence time) produces IV reduction accompanied by yellowing (b* increase). In Korean ISBM production, the dominant cause of in-process IV loss is hydrolytic from inadequate drying, not thermal — which means the drying protocol check (Step 3 of the 5-step framework) resolves the majority of in-process IV drop issues without requiring barrel temperature reduction.

Q5 — How does rPET IV variation affect bottle optical clarity for transparent K-Beauty applications?

IV variation in rPET affects optical clarity through two mechanisms. First, lower-IV rPET produces less biaxial orientation at equivalent stretch ratio — reducing crystallinity and clarity. Second, rPET’s higher intrinsic yellowness (b* 3–8 vs <1.5 for virgin PET) impacts bottle colour even when wall clarity is adequate. For K-Beauty transparent bottle applications, the practical solution is: use SSP-treated rPET (lower b*) at no more than 30% content blended with virgin PET or virgin PETG, and specify the bottle’s colourimetric acceptance criteria (ΔE <2.0 from virgin PET reference) in the production quality plan. Bottles produced within IV range 0.78–0.82 dl/g with SSP rPET typically meet K-Beauty transparency specifications at 30% rPET content.

Q6 — Can IV management for rPET be fully automated on Korean ISBM lines, or does it require manual intervention?

Current Korean ISBM production does not have inline IV measurement — the available in-process measurement technologies (near-infrared spectroscopy) are not sufficiently precise for production-relevant IV measurement at the pellet/melt level. IV management remains a pre-production activity (lot testing, blending calculation, drying verification, parameter table lookup) rather than a real-time feedback loop. The Korean ISBM producers who execute the pre-production steps reliably — test, blend, dry, adjust — achieve production results equivalent to virgin PET quality at 30% rPET content, without requiring any automation. The framework works when the manual steps are actually performed consistently; the failure mode is not lack of automation but lack of process discipline.

rPET IV Management Support

Running rPET on Your Korean ISBM Line and Experiencing Unexplained Defect Rate Increases?

Korean Ever-Power’s engineering team provides rPET IV management audit and parameter correction guidance for Korean EV platform users — identifying IV-related defect root causes and building the lot-level correction table your operators need before the 2027 mandate.

Request rPET IV Management Consultation

Editor: Cxm

 

Tur VR Pabrik Kami

TAG: