TL;DR – Kurze Antwort
ISBM-Maschinen produzieren sechs primäre Flaschenkategorien: (1) Getränkeflaschen von 250 ml Limonade bis 5 Liter Wasser in PET- und rPET-Flaschen. (2) K-Beauty-Kosmetikflaschen Von 30-ml-Serumtropfflaschen bis hin zu 500-ml-Lotionbehältern in PETG-, PET- und Airless-Ausführung. (3) Pharmazeutische Flaschen von 60-ml-Sirupflaschen bis hin zu 1-Liter-Infusionsbehältern für Krankenhäuser aus PET, PP und Tritan. (4) Flaschen für Lebensmittel und Gewürze Von 100-ml-Gewürzflaschen bis hin zu 3-Liter-Speiseölkanistern aus PET, bernsteinfarbenem PET und PP für Heißabfüllanwendungen. (5) Flaschen für Haushaltschemikalien von 250-ml-Sprühflaschen für Reinigungsmittel bis hin zu 3-Liter-Kanistern für Waschmittel, hergestellt aus PP und PET. (6) Industrie- und Spezialflaschen von 100-ml-Laborreagenzflaschen bis hin zu 5-Liter-Kanistern für Kfz-Kühlmittel aus HDPE, PP und bernsteinfarbenem PET. Kapazitätsbereich Die Spanne reicht von 5-ml-Tropfen bis zu 5-Liter-Wassergallonen. Flaschenformen Das Angebot umfasst runde, ovale, quadratische, asymmetrische und unregelmäßige Geometrien. Der Katalog von Korean Ever-Power mit 12 Plattformen deckt das gesamte Spektrum ab – von kompakten 3-Stationen-Präzisionsplattformen für K-Beauty-Produkte im Kleinformat bis hin zu großformatigen 6-Stationen-Plattformen für die Getränkeproduktion in großen Mengen.
In diesem Leitfaden
- ISBM-Flaschenanwendung – Übersicht
- Getränkeflaschen (Wasser, Limonade, Saft, Tee)
- K-Beauty Kosmetikflaschen
- Flaschen für Pharmazeutika und Gesundheitswesen
- Flaschen für Lebensmittel und Gewürze
- Flaschen für Haushaltschemikalien
- Industrie- und Spezialflaschen
- Kapazitätsbereich & Sonderflaschenformen
- Häufig gestellte Fragen
- Abschluss
1. ISBM-Flaschenanwendung – Übersicht
Die ISBM-Flaschenproduktion eignet sich für nahezu alle Premium-Flaschenanwendungen, bei denen optische Klarheit, mechanische Festigkeit, Maßgenauigkeit oder Barriereeigenschaften für das Endprodukt entscheidend sind. Die Technologie dominiert die koreanische und globale Flaschenproduktion in den Bereichen Konsumgüter, Gesundheitswesen, Industrie und Spezialanwendungen. Das Verständnis der breiten Anwendungspalette hilft koreanischen Herstellern, Marktchancen und die erforderlichen Plattformkapazitäten zu identifizieren.
| Flaschenkategorie | Koreanischer Marktanteil | Primärmaterial | Kapazitätsbereich |
|---|---|---|---|
| Getränk | ~45% | PET / rPET | 250 ml - 5 l |
| K-Beauty | ~20% | PETG / PET | 15 ml – 500 ml |
| Pharmazeutische | ~10% | PET / PP / Tritan | 60 ml - 1 l |
| Lebensmittel und Gewürze | ~12% | PET / Amber PET / PP | 100 ml - 3 l |
| Haushaltschemikalien | ~8% | PP / PET | 250 ml - 3 l |
| Industriespezialität | ~5% | HDPE / PP / Bernstein PET | 100 ml - 5 l |
Für koreanische ISBM-Unternehmen, die mehrere Marktsegmente bedienen, ist die Fähigkeit zur Abfüllung mehrerer Produktkategorien zunehmend Standard. Ein typischer koreanischer Lohnabfüller produziert beispielsweise K-Beauty-Produkte für Premiumkunden, Pharmazeutika für Kunden im Gesundheitswesen und Lebensmittel für Kunden mit traditionellen koreanischen Saucen – alles über dieselbe Multiplattform-Anlage. Der koreanische Ever-Power-Plattformkatalog mit 12 Plattformen unterstützt die Anwendungsvielfalt durch konfigurierbare Parameterbibliotheken und ASB-Formenkompatibilität. Dies ermöglicht eine flexible Produktion, die auf die spezifischen Kundenanforderungen in allen sechs Hauptflaschenkategorien abgestimmt ist.
2. Getränkeflaschen (Wasser, Limonade, Saft, Tee)
Getränkeflaschen stellen mit rund 451.000 Tonnen den größten Einzelanwendungsbereich für ISBM in Korea dar. Koreanische Abfüller bedienen einen Getränkemarkt mit einem Volumen von 14 Milliarden US-Dollar, der Mineralwasser, kohlensäurehaltige Erfrischungsgetränke, Tee, Säfte, Sportgetränke und trinkfertigen Kaffee umfasst. Führende koreanische Getränkehersteller wie Lotte Chilsung, Coca-Cola Korea, Pepsi Korea, Donga Otsuka und Hite Jinro verfügen über umfangreiche ISBM-Produktionskapazitäten für das gesamte Getränkespektrum.
| Getränke-Unterkategorie | Formatbereich | Material | Koreanische Marken |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mineralwasser | 300 ml, 500 ml, 2 l | PET / rPET | Samdasoo, Crystal |
| Kohlensäurehaltige Erfrischungsgetränke | 350 ml, 500 ml, 1,5 l | PET (hochdruckgeeignet) | Coca-Cola, Pepsi, Chilsung |
| Saft / Fruchtgetränk | 240 ml, 500 ml, 1 l | PET / HS-PET | Minute Maid, Lotte Sac |
| Tee (trinkfertig) | 340 ml, 500 ml, 1,5 l | PET / HS-PET | Pokari Sweat, Geomeun-kong |
| Sportgetränke | 350 ml, 600 ml, 1,5 l | HAUSTIER | Pocari Sweat, Powerade |
| RTD-Kaffee | 240 ml, 280 ml, 470 ml | HS-PET / PP | Maxim, Kanu, Starbucks |
| Wasser in großen Mengen (5 l) | 5L | PET / rPET | Lotte, Coway, Cuckoo |
Die koreanische ISBM-Getränkeproduktion benötigt die leistungsstärksten Plattformen der Branche. Insbesondere kohlensäurehaltige Erfrischungsgetränke erfordern Berstdrücke von 9–12 bar, die dem Kohlensäuredruck von 6–8 bar zuzüglich Stoßbelastungen entsprechen. Daher dominiert ISBM die Produktion kohlensäurehaltiger Getränke, während EBM den Kohlensäuredruck nicht zuverlässig aufnehmen kann. Die Integration von K-EPR rPET schreibt ab Januar 2026 einen rPET-Anteil von 10% für koreanische Getränkehersteller mit hohem Produktionsvolumen vor, der bis 2027 auf 30% und bis 2030 auf 50% steigt.
Für umfassende Spezifikationen zur koreanischen Getränkeproduktion einschließlich aller Unterkategorien mit Plattformempfehlungen siehe Leitfaden zur Herstellung von Getränkeflaschen.
3. K-Beauty Kosmetikflaschen
K-Beauty cosmetic bottles represent Korea’s most prestigious ISBM application category, supporting Korea’s $11.43 billion 2025 cosmetic export volume. Korean K-beauty bottle quality directly affects consumer brand perception, making bottle aesthetics, dimensional precision, and material clarity strategically critical for premium brand positioning.
| K-Beauty Flaschentyp | Formatbereich | Material | Anwendungsbeispiele |
|---|---|---|---|
| Serumpipetten | 15 ml, 30 ml, 50 ml | PETG / Amber PETG | Vitamin C, Retinol-Seren |
| Tonerflaschen | 100 ml, 150 ml, 250 ml | PET / PETG | Feuchtigkeitsspendende Gesichtswasser, Essenzen |
| Behälter für Lotionen/Cremes | 50 ml, 100 ml, 200 ml | PETG / PP | Feuchtigkeitscremes, Anti-Aging |
| Airless-Pumpflaschen | 30 ml, 50 ml, 100 ml | PETG / PP | Premium-Anti-Aging-Seren |
| Sprühflaschen | 100 ml, 150 ml, 200 ml | PET / PETG | Gesichtswasser, Haarprodukte |
| Flaschen für Körperlotion | 200 ml, 350 ml, 500 ml | PET / PETG | Körperpflege, Handcreme |
| Shampoo / Spülung | 300 ml, 500 ml, 750 ml | PET / HDPE (EBM alt) | Haarpflegemarken |
Koreanische Lohnabfüller für K-Beauty-Produkte, die unter anderem Amorepacific (Sulwhasoo, Innisfree, Laneige), LG H&H (The Whoo, Su:m37°), COSRX, Klairs und Beauty of Joseon sowie ähnliche große K-Beauty-Marken beliefern, betreiben in der Regel vier bis acht ISBM-Plattformen mit vielfältigen Produktportfolios und häufigen Formatwechseln. Die Kombination aus erstklassiger PETG-Transparenz, Maßgenauigkeit für optimale Pumpenkompatibilität und hochwertigen Dekorationsmöglichkeiten definiert die Qualitätsstandards für K-Beauty-Flaschen.
Premium-K-Beauty-Marken verlangen zunehmend nach individuellen Flaschenformen, um sich im hart umkämpften Kosmetikhandel von der Konkurrenz abzuheben. Koreanische Hersteller von ISBM-Produkten, die sich auf die Premium-Positionierung im K-Beauty-Segment konzentrieren, benötigen daher kundenspezifische Formenbaulösungen, die über Standardkatalogformate hinausgehen. Ausführliche Produktionsspezifikationen für K-Beauty finden Sie hier: Leitfaden zur Herstellung von K-Beauty-Kosmetikflaschen.
4. Flaschen für Pharmazeutika und das Gesundheitswesen
Koreanische Pharmaflaschen umfassen Sirup, Nahrungsergänzungsmittel, Säuglingsnahrung und medizinische Anwendungen, die über GMP-konforme ISBM-Plattformen mit vollständiger regulatorischer Dokumentation hergestellt werden.
Pharmaceutical bottle production represents Korea’s most quality-demanding ISBM application category. Korean pharmaceutical manufacturers in Osong, Daejeon, and Chungju produce bottles for oral solid dose, liquid dosage, nutraceutical, baby formula, and specialty diagnostic applications under K-MFDS K-GMP compliance with extensive regulatory documentation supporting export to FDA, EU EMA, and other global markets.
| Pharmaflaschentyp | Formatbereich | Material | Koreanische Marken |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hustensaftflaschen | 60 ml, 100 ml, 200 ml | Amber PET | Daewoong, Yuhan |
| Vitamine / Nahrungsergänzungsmittel | 100 ml, 200 ml, 500 ml | PET / PP | Korea Eundan, Centrum |
| Säuglingsnahrungsflaschen | 120 ml, 240 ml, 360 ml | Tritan / PP | Maeil, Namyang Dairy |
| Nutraceutical drinks | 100 ml, 150 ml, 250 ml | PET / HS-PET | Bacchus, Vita500 |
| OTC liquid medication | 60 ml, 100 ml, 200 ml | PET / Amber PET | Antacids, allergy meds |
| Diagnostic reagent | 15ml, 30ml, 100ml | PETG / PP | Daejik Pharm, Seegene |
| Hospital infusion | 250ml, 500ml, 1L | PP / PE | JW Pharm, CJ HealthCare |
Pharmaceutical bottle production requires GMP compliance documentation, particulate matter control to USP <788> standards, batch traceability from resin lot to finished bottle, and child-resistant closure compatibility for OTC medications. Korean pharmaceutical bottles serving export markets require multi-jurisdictional documentation including FDA 21 CFR 211, EU GMP Annex 11, and Korean MFDS K-GMP certifications.
Korean baby formula bottle production particularly favors Tritan material for BPA-free certification mandatory across global infant care regulations. Major Korean baby product brands export Tritan baby bottles to Japan, China, US, and EU markets where BPA-free certification creates premium positioning. For comprehensive Korean pharmaceutical production specifications, see the pharmaceutical GMP bottle production guide.
5. Food & Condiment Bottles
Korean food and condiment bottle production combines traditional Korean food preservation requirements with modern global convenience food packaging. The category spans cooking oils, traditional Korean sauces, Western condiments, seasoning bottles, honey/syrups, HMR ready-meals, and supplement bottles.
| Food Bottle Type | Formatbereich | Material | Koreanische Marken |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooking oil (soybean, corn) | 500ml, 1L, 1.8L, 3L | HAUSTIER | Sajo, Ottogi, Beksul |
| Sesame oil / perilla oil | 100ml, 250ml, 500ml | Amber PET / PETG | Sajo, Ottogi, Hai Pyo |
| Korean traditional sauce | 250ml, 500ml, 1kg | PP / HS-PET | CJ Bibigo, Daesang, Sempio |
| Soy sauce | 200ml, 500ml, 1.8L | PET / Amber PET | Sempio, Daesang |
| Vinegar | 350ml, 500ml, 900ml | HAUSTIER | Ottogi, Chungjungone |
| Western condiments | 300ml, 500ml | PET / HS-PET | Heinz, Ottogi (ketchup) |
| Honey / syrups | 250ml, 500ml | PET / PP | Damtuh, organic brands |
| HMR ready-meal bottles | Variable | PP (microwaveable) | CJ Bibigo, Hetbahn, Ottogi |
Korean food bottle production has expanded substantially through K-food export growth, with traditional Korean foods reaching global audiences through K-content media exposure. Korean food exports crossed 12 billion USD in 2024 with jarred kimchi, gochujang, doenjang, and specialty sauces anchoring global retail presence. ISBM bottles serving export markets require multi-jurisdictional regulatory documentation supporting FDA, EFSA, MHLW, and other major food contact authorities.
For Korean traditional kimchi, gochujang, and specialty sauce wide-mouth jar production, see the wide-mouth food jar production guide.
6. Household Chemical Bottles
Household chemical bottles serve Korean LG H&H, CJ Lion, Aekyung, and similar major household brands controlling 60%+ of Korean detergent, fabric softener, and trigger-spray cleaner markets. ISBM serves the smaller-format household chemical bottles where surfactant chemical compatibility, trigger-spray neck precision, and child-resistant closure compatibility matter most.
| Household Bottle Type | Formatbereich | Material | Koreanische Marken |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trigger spray cleaners | 500ml, 750ml | PP / PET | Combat, Mr. Muscle, Aekyung |
| Bathroom cleaners | 500ml, 1L | PP / PE | Faceless, Mr. Muscle |
| Concentrate detergent (small) | 1L, 1.5L, 2L | PP / PET | LG Tide, CJ Beat |
| Liquid hand soap | 250ml, 500ml | PET / PETG | Aekyung 2080, Saemmul |
| Dish detergent (premium) | 500ml, 1L | HAUSTIER | Trio, Pril, Saemmul |
| Concentrate fabric softener | 500ml, 1L | PE / PP | LG Hancare, CJ Lion |
Korean household chemical applications between 250ml-2L typically use ISBM technology where bottle precision matters for trigger-spray compatibility, child-resistant closure integration, and decoration consistency for retail shelf appeal. Larger formats (3L+ laundry detergent jugs, 5L+ bleach containers, industrial drums) typically use EBM technology for handle integration and lower capital cost. The 60%+ Korean market controlled by LG H&H, CJ Lion, and Aekyung distributes across both ISBM and EBM bottle production matched to specific format and content requirements.
7. Industrial & Specialty Bottles
Industrial and specialty bottles cover diverse high-value applications from automotive aftermarket fluids through laboratory reagent containers, agrochemical packaging, lubricants, and industrial chemical distribution. These applications typically operate under hazmat compliance requirements including GHS labeling, UN packaging certification, and Korean K-MSDS documentation.
| Industrial Bottle Type | Formatbereich | Material | Anwendungsbeispiele |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive engine oil | 1L, 4L, 5L | HDPE | Hyundai Mobis, GS Caltex |
| Automotive coolant | 1L, 2L, 5L | HDPE / PET | Hyundai Mobis, Kia Service |
| Windshield washer | 1L, 4L | HAUSTIER | Various aftermarket |
| Laboratory reagent | 100ml-2.5L | PP / HDPE / Amber | Daejik Pharm, research labs |
| Agrochemical concentrate | 500ml-5L | HDPE / PP | DongBu Farm, KG Chemical |
| Industrial chemical | 500ml-5L | HDPE | LG Chem, Hanwha Solutions |
| Lubricant / cutting fluid | 1L-5L | HDPE | SK Lubricants, S-Oil |
Industrial specialty bottle production requires substantial chemical compatibility testing infrastructure, hazmat certification capability (UN packaging, GHS labeling, K-MSDS documentation), and large-format production support. Korean ISBM producers serving these segments typically dedicate specific platforms to industrial production with separate material handling preventing cross-contamination with food-grade or consumer applications.
8. Capacity Range & Special Bottle Shapes
ISBM technology supports remarkable capacity range and shape flexibility making it the most versatile premium bottle production technology available. Understanding the capacity-shape decision space helps Korean producers identify ISBM’s economic sweet spot versus alternative technologies.
| Capacity Tier | Typical Applications | ISBM Suitability |
|---|---|---|
| 5ml-30ml (micro) | Droppers, samples, vials | Possible (specialized) |
| 30ml-100ml (small) | K-beauty serums, pharma | Exzellent |
| 100ml-500ml (small-mid) | Cosmetic, sauce, supplement | Exzellent |
| 500ml-1L (mid) | Beverage, oil, condiment | Excellent (sweet spot) |
| 1L-2L (mid-large) | Cooking oil, soda, water | Exzellent |
| 2L-5L (large) | Bulk water, automotive | Good (large platform) |
| 5L+ (industrial) | Drums, industrial bulk | EBM typically better |
Beyond standard cylindrical bottles, ISBM produces diverse special shapes serving brand differentiation and functional design requirements. Round bottles represent the most common geometry — easiest to mould, lowest cost, dimensional stability for filling lines. Oval bottles serve K-beauty premium positioning where unique silhouettes drive shelf differentiation. Square bottles optimize retail shelf space utilization, common in pharmaceutical and household chemical applications. Custom asymmetric and irregular shapes enable unique brand differentiation through proprietary bottle silhouettes.
Wide-mouth bottles (jar-style with neck diameter equal to or larger than body diameter) require specialized ISBM mould design supporting the larger neck-to-body geometry. Korean kimchi, gochujang, and specialty sauce wide-mouth jars use these specialized configurations. Tall slim bottles (height-to-diameter ratio >3:1) require careful preform design managing the high stretch ratios involved. Korean K-beauty toner and serum bottles often use tall slim geometries for premium aesthetic positioning.
9. Häufig gestellte Fragen
Q: What’s the smallest bottle ISBM can produce economically?
ISBM produces economically down to approximately 5ml droppers using specialized small-format platforms. Below 5ml, dedicated micro-format injection molding equipment typically delivers better economics — the cost-per-bottle becomes prohibitive at extremely small sizes due to limited throughput per cycle. The economic sweet spot for ISBM is 30ml-2L where the technology delivers optimal combination of bottle quality, cycle time, and material economics. Korean K-beauty serum bottles at 30-50ml represent the lower end of mainstream ISBM economics. For 5ml-15ml dropper applications, specialized platforms with 12-16 cavities partially offset the small-format throughput limitations.
Q: Can ISBM produce bottles with integrated handles?
No — this is a fundamental ISBM technology limitation. ISBM’s preform-based process creates bottles from cylindrical preforms that stretch radially during blowing. The geometry cannot incorporate handles which require asymmetric mould features. Bottles requiring integrated handles (laundry detergent jugs, automotive coolant containers, milk jugs) must use Extrusion Blow Molding (EBM) technology. Korean producers serving applications requiring handles typically operate dedicated EBM lines alongside ISBM platforms supporting both technologies in complementary configuration.
Q: Can the same ISBM machine produce all of these bottle categories?
Generally yes within compatible material and size ranges. A typical 4-station Korean ISBM platform can produce K-beauty (30-500ml), pharmaceutical (60ml-1L), food (100ml-1L), and household chemical (250ml-1L) bottles through mould changeover and parameter adjustment. Beverage applications at 1-5L volumes typically require dedicated higher-volume platforms (6-station configurations) for economic viability. Industrial 5L+ applications often use dedicated platforms or alternative EBM technology. Korean Ever-Power 12-platform catalog enables Korean producers to optimize platform selection across diverse application requirements with each platform configured to its application sweet spot.
Q: How does bottle complexity affect ISBM pricing?
Bottle complexity affects mould cost more than machine cost. Standard cylindrical bottles use straightforward mould designs at USD 80-150K for 8-cavity tooling. Custom asymmetric geometries with intricate decoration features can reach USD 200-350K for equivalent cavity count due to specialized mould engineering, premium tool steel selection, and longer machining times. Wide-mouth bottles, tall slim bottles, and irregular shapes typically command 25-50% mould cost premium versus standard cylindrical equivalents. The machine itself runs the same regardless of bottle shape — the platform’s stretching system handles diverse geometries through different mould configurations.
Q: What bottle types should I NOT produce with ISBM?
Three bottle categories typically use alternative technologies. First, bottles requiring integrated handles — laundry detergent jugs, milk jugs, automotive coolant containers — must use EBM. Second, very large industrial drums (10L-200L) — chemical drums, agricultural containers — almost exclusively use EBM for both economics and integrated handle capability. Third, multi-layer bottles requiring multiple polymer layers (oxygen-barrier containers, premium beer bottles with EVOH inner layer) use specialized Co-Ex EBM technology. Within ISBM’s appropriate scope (5ml-5L bottles without handles, single-layer construction, standard polymer materials), the technology delivers superior economics and bottle quality for premium applications.
10. Schlussfolgerung
ISBM machines produce diverse bottle categories serving virtually all premium consumer and specialty applications across Korean and global markets. The six primary categories — beverage (45% of Korean ISBM volume), K-beauty (20%), food & condiment (12%), pharmaceutical (10%), household chemical (8%), and industrial specialty (5%) — collectively represent the full spectrum of premium bottle production where bottle quality drives commercial value.
Capacity range spans 5ml droppers through 5L water gallons with optimal economics in the 30ml-2L mainstream range. Bottle shapes include round, oval, square, custom asymmetric, and irregular geometries within ISBM’s stretching feasibility limits. The technology cannot integrate handles (limiting handle-required applications to EBM technology) and operates economically up to approximately 5L (above which EBM typically delivers better economics for bulk containers).
For Korean producers, ISBM delivers strategic value through application versatility — a single 4-station platform can serve K-beauty premium customers, pharmaceutical clients, food industry brands, and household chemical companies through appropriate mould inventory and parameter library development. Korean Ever-Power 12-platform catalog supports the entire bottle category spectrum with platform configurations optimized to specific volume and quality requirements. Combined with ASB mould compatibility, K-EPR rPET capability, and 25-35% capital cost savings versus Japanese equivalents, Korean ISBM platforms deliver durable competitive advantage for premium bottle production across the diverse applications served by Korean industrial corridors.
Ready to Specify Your Bottle Project?
Share your bottle category, target volume, format range, material requirements, and special shape needs. Our Korean engineering team returns ISBM platform recommendation, mould configuration matched to your application, and complete production specifications within 5 business days.