In This Guide
- Why Mould Steel Selection Matters
- DIN, JIS, AISI: Quick Reference
- S136: Mirror Polish & Corrosion Resistance
- H13: Heavy-Duty Wear Resistance
- 718H: General Purpose Workhorse
- Supporting Grades: P20, NAK80, Al 7075, S45C
- Cost vs Life Analysis
- Steel Selection Decision Tree
- Conclusion: Matching Steel to Application
1. Why Mould Steel Selection Matters
Mould steel is the single largest determinant of production economics over the 5 to 10 year operational life of an ISBM mould. Get it right and your tooling runs 5 million shots before refurbishment; get it wrong and you are back to the mould maker after 500,000 shots with worn cavities, scored parting lines, and neck threads that no longer hold automated capping tolerance. The cost difference between premium and commodity steel is typically 30 to 50 percent of initial tooling price — but the operational life difference is 3 to 5 times. Over the mould’s lifespan, premium steel is almost always the better economic choice despite the higher upfront investment.
The challenge Korean ISBM buyers face is that mould steel selection is rarely discussed during tooling procurement. Buyers focus on cavity count, cycle time, and lead time, treating steel specification as an afterthought delegated to the mould maker. This is precisely how budget tooling suppliers cut corners: they quote attractive prices using lower-grade steels that look acceptable on paper but deliver dramatically shorter service life. A mould quoted at 45 percent of the premium price but built with commodity steel is not a bargain — it is a 3-year replacement plan disguised as a 10-year investment.
Well-specified Korean ISBM tooling mixes four to five steel grades across different mould components, each chosen for the specific mechanical demands of that component. The preform cavity needs corrosion resistance and mirror polishability. The core rods need surface hardness and dimensional stability. The blow cavity needs thermal conductivity and parting-line precision. The base plates need structural rigidity. The hot runner mounting base needs machinability and cost efficiency. Specifying the right steel for each component is what separates professional mould engineering from commodity tooling supply.
2. DIN, JIS, AISI: Quick Reference
Mould steel grades exist under parallel naming systems from different international standards organizations. The same physical steel may be called S136 in the Swedish ASSAB catalog, 1.2083 in the German DIN specification, and 420SS in the American AISI standard. Korean mould engineers routinely cross-reference between these systems when specifying steel for customers with preference for specific international standards. The table below summarizes the equivalence for the seven mould steel grades covered in this guide.
| Common Name | DIN | JIS / AISI | Typical Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|
| S136 | 1.2083 | AISI 420SS | HRC 48-52 |
| H13 | 1.2344 | AISI H13 / SKD61 | HRC 52-54 |
| 718H | 1.2738H | AISI P20+Ni | HRC 30-35 |
| P20 | 1.2311 | AISI P20 | HRC 28-33 |
| NAK80 | — | JIS G4404 | HRC 37-43 |
| Al 7075-T6 | EN AW-7075 | AA 7075 | HB 150 |
| S45C | C45 | JIS G4051 / AISI 1045 | HB 190-230 |
Korean mould engineering increasingly uses the JIS system (given Korea’s historical ties to Japanese manufacturing standards) while cross-referencing DIN for European-sourced steel and AISI for American specifications. Our standard practice is to specify the steel under all three naming systems on engineering drawings to eliminate any ambiguity during procurement and inspection.
3. S136: The Mirror Polish Champion
S136 is the premium specification for clarity-critical ISBM applications. It is a high-chromium martensitic stainless steel (approximately 13.6 percent Cr, 0.38 percent C) that combines exceptional corrosion resistance with the fine-grain structure required for optical-grade mirror polishing. When polished to SPI A-1 finish (Ra 0.05), S136 cavities produce PET and PETG bottles with glass-clarity surface finish that meets Korean K-beauty brand owner quality requirements.
The corrosion resistance is as important as the polishability. PET off-gassing during injection produces trace amounts of acetaldehyde and other acidic byproducts that attack carbon-based tool steels over millions of cycles, creating surface pitting that ruins mirror finish. S136’s chromium content provides passive corrosion protection against these byproducts, maintaining the mirror polish over the mould’s full 5 million-cycle service life. For Korean pharmaceutical cleanroom applications where sterile washdown solutions can attack unprotected steel, S136 is essentially mandatory.
Best for: Clarity-critical preform cavities, K-beauty cosmetic blow cavities, pharmaceutical cleanroom tooling, any application requiring SPI A-1 mirror polish.
Avoid for: Structural base plates (overkill cost), heavy-wear ejector components (H13 is better), mould bases that don’t contact plastic (P20 is better and cheaper).
4. H13: Heavy-Duty Wear Resistance
H13 is a hot-work tool steel originally developed for die-casting applications, repurposed for ISBM moulds that need exceptional wear resistance under high-cycle production conditions. Its chromium-molybdenum-vanadium alloy chemistry (5 percent Cr, 1.5 percent Mo, 1 percent V) delivers high strength at elevated temperature plus excellent abrasion resistance against the continuous sliding and impact loads experienced by heavily-cycled mould components.
For Korean beverage bottlers running 10+ million 500 ml water bottles per year per SKU, H13 preform cavities deliver 3 to 5 million shots of service life before refurbishment, versus 1 to 2 million for less robust steels. The incremental cost over S136 or 718H is typically 20 to 30 percent, but the extended service life more than compensates for the premium. For recycled PET (rPET) processing where abrasive contaminants from the recycling stream accelerate cavity wear, H13 is the standard specification because lesser steels fail prematurely.
The tradeoff is polishability. H13 can be polished to SPI B-1 finish for reasonably clear bottles but does not reach the optical-grade SPI A-1 finish that S136 provides. For bottles where drop resistance and wear life matter more than glass clarity — water bottles, sports drinks, cleaning chemical containers, bulk food jars — H13 is the right choice. For K-beauty cosmetic clarity, H13 falls short and S136 is required.
Best for: High-cycle beverage production, rPET processing, heavy-duty neck rings, sliding ejector components, applications where wear resistance matters more than polish quality.
Avoid for: Premium cosmetic clarity cavities (S136 better), pharmaceutical cleanroom applications needing passive corrosion protection, mould bases (P20 equally good at lower cost).
5. 718H: The General Purpose Workhorse
718H is a pre-hardened nickel-alloyed tool steel that occupies the middle ground between premium S136 and budget P20. Its nickel content (approximately 1 percent Ni added to standard P20 chemistry) provides modestly improved toughness, machinability, and dimensional stability compared to plain P20. 718H ships from the steel mill pre-hardened to HRC 30-35, eliminating the need for heat treatment after machining — which reduces tooling lead time by 3 to 5 working days compared to steels requiring post-machining vacuum quenching.
Our engineering team uses 718H as the default specification for core rods, intermediate-life preform cavities on standard PET applications, and general-purpose mould components where the application doesn’t demand premium S136 or H13 performance. For Korean projects producing 1 to 3 million bottles per year per SKU, 718H tooling delivers 2 to 3 million shots of service life at 60 to 75 percent of the cost of S136 equivalent configurations. The economics are particularly favorable for mid-volume cosmetic and beverage applications where the production volume does not justify the cost premium of top-tier steel.
Best for: Core rods, mid-life preform cavities on general PET applications, cost-sensitive projects in the 1-3 million bottles/year range, general tooling where extreme wear resistance isn’t required.
Avoid for: Clarity-critical mirror polish applications (S136 better), high-cycle beverage >10M bottles/year (H13 better), rPET processing (H13 better).
6. Supporting Grades: P20, NAK80, Al 7075, S45C
Beyond the three core grades discussed above, a complete ISBM mould typically uses four additional steel specifications for supporting components. Each has a specific role that justifies its selection over the alternatives.
P20: The Base Plate Standard
P20 is the universal standard for mould base plates, platen backing plates, and other structural components that don’t contact plastic flow. It provides adequate rigidity at low cost and excellent machinability. P20 is never the right choice for cavity surfaces or wear components but is almost always the right choice for structural backing plates that see only compressive clamping loads.
NAK80: The S136 Alternative
NAK80 is a Japanese-developed pre-hardened tool steel (JIS G4404) with properties similar to S136 but weldable, which enables rework and repair of damaged cavities without complete replacement. NAK80 is sometimes specified instead of S136 when the customer anticipates potential future cavity modifications; the polishability is slightly inferior to S136 (reaches SPI A-2 but not A-1) but the weldability provides operational flexibility.
Aluminum 7075-T6: The Weight Reduction Option
Al 7075-T6 is aerospace-grade aluminum used for blow cavities in short-run cosmetic applications where weight reduction matters more than long service life. Aluminum blow cavities weigh roughly 35 percent as much as steel equivalents, reducing wear on the machine’s servo indexing system during high-speed operation. Al 7075 blow cavities deliver 500,000 to 800,000 shots of service life — adequate for K-beauty campaigns of 20,000 to 100,000 units per product but insufficient for long-running beverage production.
S45C: The Hot Runner Base Material
S45C medium carbon steel is the standard specification for hot runner mounting bases and non-critical structural components where cost efficiency matters. Our standard 15ml ASB-12M tooling uses an S45C hot runner base of 430 × 140 × 30 mm, as detailed in our 15ml Core Mold documentation. S45C provides adequate rigidity and thermal stability at less than half the cost of tool steel grades, which is appropriate for components that don’t require premium metallurgy.
7. Cost vs Life Analysis
The economic case for premium steel selection becomes clear when you calculate total cost per million shots produced rather than upfront tooling cost. Premium steel costs more to buy but produces more bottles before needing refurbishment, so the cost per million shots is usually lower than commodity steel equivalents despite the higher purchase price.
| Steel Grade | Relative Cost | Expected Life (shots) | Cost per Million Shots |
|---|---|---|---|
| S136 | 1.00 (baseline) | 5-6 million | 0.18 |
| H13 | 1.15 | 4-5 million | 0.26 |
| 718H | 0.70 | 2-3 million | 0.28 |
| NAK80 | 0.90 | 3-4 million | 0.26 |
| Generic 40Cr steel (avoid) | 0.40 | 400-700K | 0.73 |
The numbers are clear: generic 40Cr or similar low-specification steel appears cheap at 40 percent of S136 cost, but at 500,000 shots of service life, the cost per million shots is over 4 times higher than premium S136. The Korean packaging buyers who bought the cheapest tooling option in 2021 are the customers we see returning in 2024 and 2025 for their third tooling replacement cycle — having spent far more in total than if they had bought premium steel the first time.
8. Steel Selection Decision Tree
For Korean buyers specifying mould steel for a new project, the decision tree below covers the vast majority of real-world applications. Answer four questions in order, and the recommended specification falls out at the end.
- Is mirror-polish optical clarity required?
→ Yes: S136 for cavity surfaces (move to Q2 for other components)
→ No: Proceed with H13 or 718H based on subsequent questions - Is annual production volume above 10 million bottles per year per SKU?
→ Yes: H13 for cavity surfaces to maximize wear life
→ No: 718H adequate for moderate-volume applications - Is the resin abrasive (rPET, filled compounds, fibre-reinforced)?
→ Yes: H13 mandatory for cavity surfaces regardless of other factors
→ No: Proceed per Q1 and Q2 outcomes - Are core rods, ejector components, and neck rings in the project?
→ Core rods: 718H standard, H13 for heavy-duty applications
→ Ejector plates: S45C with precision grinding
→ Neck rings: Nitrided tool steel or H13 for thread tolerance retention
→ Base plates: P20 universal
→ Hot runner base: S45C
For ambiguous cases or applications outside this decision tree — unusual resins, extreme cycle requirements, specific Korean regulatory compliance needs — our engineering team provides custom steel specification analysis as part of every custom ISBM mould project, balancing upfront cost against projected service life for your specific production reality.
9. Conclusion: Matching Steel to Application
Mould steel specification is one of the most consequential decisions in any Korean ISBM tooling purchase, yet it is routinely overlooked by buyers focused on cavity count, cycle time, and delivery date. The right steel specification matches each component to its mechanical role: S136 for clarity-critical cavities, H13 for high-wear components and rPET applications, 718H for general-purpose core rods and moderate-life cavities, P20 for structural base plates, S45C for hot runner mounting bases, NAK80 for weldable repairability, and Al 7075 for short-run weight-reduction blow cavities.
The economics strongly favor premium steel when evaluated on a cost-per-million-shots basis rather than upfront purchase price. Korean packaging buyers who chose cheapest-option tooling in the 2020-2022 wave of capital investment are now replacing that tooling at 3× the expected frequency, having spent more in total than premium tooling would have cost from the start. This is the expensive lesson our engineering team routinely helps new customers avoid by proposing the correctly-specified steel mix from the first mould project onwards.
Ever-Power’s standard practice is to specify steel grade for every component of every custom mould project, documenting the rationale for each selection on the engineering drawing for customer review and approval. If you are evaluating a new mould project, troubleshooting premature wear on existing tooling, or planning a tooling refresh cycle, our engineering team can conduct a steel selection review and provide recommendations tailored to your specific Korean production reality.
Key Takeaways
- Premium mould steel costs 30-50% more upfront but delivers 3-5× longer service life — lower cost per million shots over the tooling’s operational life.
- S136 (DIN 1.2083) is the mirror-polish champion for clarity-critical K-beauty and pharmaceutical applications at HRC 48-52 hardness.
- H13 (DIN 1.2344) is the wear-resistance champion for high-cycle beverage production and rPET processing at HRC 52-54 hardness.
- 718H (DIN 1.2738H) is the general-purpose workhorse at HRC 30-35 hardness, cost-effective for moderate-volume applications under 3M bottles/year.
- A well-specified mould mixes 4-5 steel grades: cavity surfaces + core rods + base plates + hot runner base + supporting components, each chosen for its mechanical role.
- Generic low-grade steel (generic 40Cr or similar) is the false economy that costs Korean packaging buyers 4× more per million shots despite lower upfront price.
Get Expert Steel Grade Recommendation for Your Project
Share your bottle application, annual production volume, resin specification, and current or target tooling configuration. Our engineering team returns a complete steel specification with rationale for each component within 48 hours.
Editor: Cxm